CV

LINELLE STEPTO

lstepto53@bigpond.com

92 Angel St, Newtown, Sydney,  NSW 2042, Australia

Ph   02 9516 1376

Mb   0467 033 301

 

EDUCATION:

2017      Master of Contemporary Art (by coursework), Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney University

2014     TAE40110 Certificate IV in Training and Assessment, North Coast Institute

TAFE, Kingscliff Campus

2006      Diploma of Fine Arts, North Coast Institute TAFE, Murwillumbah Campus

2004      Diploma of Visual Arts, North Coast Institute TAFE, Murwillumbah Campus

2000      Certificate IV, Graphic Design, North Coast Institute TAFE Kingscliff Campus

1981      Diploma of Art, RMIT, Melbourne

1978      Bachelor of Arts, Sydney University

 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT:

2017          Biophonia Residency, Ayatana Artists Research Programme, Quebec, Canada

2015-17   Candidate, Sydney College of the Arts, Master of Contemporary Art

2006-14   Visual Arts teacher ( Cultural Productions, Painting ), Murwillumbah Campus,

TAFE NSW

2013          Bathurst Regional Gallery Residency, Hill End NSW

 

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS:

2017

SCA Postgraduate Exhibition, Rozelle Campus

Clayton Utz Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane, finalist

2016    

Lorne Sculpture Biennale, Small Sculpture, curated by Julie Collins, Lorne Vic.

2015    

Sculpture At Scenic Walk, Blue Mountains, NSW, selected finalist

Sculpture Otherwise, Blue Mountains Cultural Centre Regional Gallery,  Katoomba

North Sydney Art Prize, Coal Loader Centre for Sustainability, Waverton; selected finalist

Brunswick Heads Sculpture Walk, Brunswick Heads, NSW

2014    

Lorne Sculpture Biennale, Lorne Vic, selected finalist

Swell Sculpture Festival, Gold Coast Queensland, selected finalist

Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Gallery, selected finalist

Flower, Yarra Sculpture Gallery, Melbourne, Vic (curated exhibition)

Woodford Folk Festival, QLD; invited exhibiting artist

2013     

RioTinto Alcan Martin Hansen Memorial Art Awards, Gladstone Regional Gallery, selected finalist

Queensland Regional Art Award, finalist, touring selected Regional Galleries

Clayton Utz Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane, finalist

2012    

Queensland Regional Art Award-finalist, touring selected Regional Galleries

Wilson Visual Art Award,Trinity College Lismore, finalist

Clayton Utz Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane, finalist

2011     

Noosa Travelling Scholarship, Noosa Regional Gallery, Queensland, finalist

Willoughby Sculpture Prize, the Incinerator Gallery, Willoughby, Sydney, finalist

Lorne Sculpture Biennale 2011, curated by Julie Collins, Lorne, Victoria,finalist

Repetition And Difference, Gaffa,Gallery 1, Clarence St, Sydney CBD, with Kasane Low

2010    

Colonise, solo exhibition, Gold Coast Regional Gallery    

Stanthorpe Art Awards, Regional Gallery, Stanthorpe, finalist

Say It With Flowers, solo exhibition, Bundaberg Regional Gallery,

The Blake Prize, National Art School Gallery, Darlinghurst, finalist

The Blake Touring Exhibition, selected Regional Galleries

Sculpture Now, survey exhibition curated by Anna Briers & Kelly Madigen, Yarra Sculpture Gallery, Melbourne

Hands On, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Sydney, curated exhibition by Cash Brown

2009   

Byron Fine Art Gallery, Byron Bay, Group show  

The Churchie National Art Award, finalist, Brisbane

Textile Art Festival, The Art Of Recycling, Brisbane Exhibition Centre

Tales From the Cold Ghost lll, 19 Karen Gallery, Gold Coast

The Blake, The Directors Cut exhibition

2008   

Artnest Award Exhibition, Lismore Regional Gallery, Tweed Regional Gallery

The Churchie National Art Competition, finalist, Brisbane

2007   

Colonise– Lismore Regional Gallery, Norco Art Space

Queensland Regional Art Award Finalist Exhibition, Metro Gallery, Brisbane  (winner, TAFTA  Bursary)

ABC Art Nest Awards, Finalist

Woollahra Small Sculpture Show, finalist

Prometheus Award, finalist

Painting Australia, ABC TV, selected artist, Byron Bay episode

 2006 

Queensland Regional Art Award, finalist, Pinnacles Gallery, Thuringowa  QLD

Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, finalist, Paddington, Sydney

Border Art Prize, winner 3rd Prize, Tweed Regional Gallery, Murwillumbah,

NSW, Australia

“Skin”,  with Kasane Low, Tweed Regional Art Gallery , Murwillumbah, NSW, Australia

 

COLLECTIONS:

Tweed River Regional Art Gallery

Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery

Private collections

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements